Теннис. Панова выиграла у Каприати
Мужчины
Первый круг
Николай Давыденко (Россия) – Рафаэль Дурек (Австрия) 6-3 6-4
Михаил Южный (Россия) – Адриан Войня (Румыния) 3-6 2-1 – отказ
Карлос Мойя (Испания, 3) – Джеймс Блейк (США) 6-3 6-7 (6-8) 6-3
Франко Скиллари (Аргентина) – Роже Федерер (Швейцария, 4) 6-2 6-3
Ли Хьюнг-тайк (Южная Корея) – Николас Лапентти (Эквадор) 6-2 6-0
Марди Фиш (США) – Рихард Крайчек (Голландия) 7-6 (7-0) 6-4
Марат Сафин (Россия, 1) – Оливье Рохус (Бельгия) 6-1 6-4
Хуан Игнасио Чела (Аргентина) – Альберт Коста (Испания, 5) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Максим Мирный (Белоруссия) – Ксавье Малисс (Бельгия) 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
Женщины
Первый круг
Лиза Реймонд (США) – Элени Данилиду (Греция) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Чанда Рубин (США, 7) – Елена Дементьева (Россия) 6-3 7-5
Александра Стивенсон (США) – Любомира Курхайкова (Словакия) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Жанетт Гусарова (Словакия) – Анна Курникова (Россия) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Второй круг
Татьяна Панова (Россия) – Дженнифер Каприати (США, 1) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Даниэла Хантукова (Словакия, 4) – Тамарин Танасугарн (Таиланд) 7-6 (7-2) 6-1
Мужчины
Первый круг
Николай Давыденко (Россия) – Рафаэль Дурек (Австрия) 6-3 6-4
Михаил Южный (Россия) – Адриан Войня (Румыния) 3-6 2-1 – отказ
Карлос Мойя (Испания, 3) – Джеймс Блейк (США) 6-3 6-7 (6-8) 6-3
Франко Скиллари (Аргентина) – Роже Федерер (Швейцария, 4) 6-2 6-3
Ли Хьюнг-тайк (Южная Корея) – Николас Лапентти (Эквадор) 6-2 6-0
Марди Фиш (США) – Рихард Крайчек (Голландия) 7-6 (7-0) 6-4
Марат Сафин (Россия, 1) – Оливье Рохус (Бельгия) 6-1 6-4
Хуан Игнасио Чела (Аргентина) – Альберт Коста (Испания, 5) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Максим Мирный (Белоруссия) – Ксавье Малисс (Бельгия) 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
Женщины
Первый круг
Лиза Реймонд (США) – Элени Данилиду (Греция) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Чанда Рубин (США, 7) – Елена Дементьева (Россия) 6-3 7-5
Александра Стивенсон (США) – Любомира Курхайкова (Словакия) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Жанетт Гусарова (Словакия) – Анна Курникова (Россия) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Второй круг
Татьяна Панова (Россия) – Дженнифер Каприати (США, 1) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Даниэла Хантукова (Словакия, 4) – Тамарин Танасугарн (Таиланд) 7-6 (7-2) 6-1